?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I know, we never mentioned it before this but we're spending this week in Vancouver, BC, Canada. Being fangirls, stalking hanging out with actors we know, touring filming locations around the area from various things, etc. GOOD EFFING TIMES LIKE WHOA.



So far, we've seen these places:

SMALLVILLE: Kent farm, Clova ("Talon") theater, various other by default, as we wandered the town of Cloverdale, aka "Smallville."

SUPERNATURAL: Diners used in Fort Langley, Mt. Seymour forest roads.

DEAD ZONE: Riverview Hospital, current campus - used as the convalescence home in pilot.

X-FILES: Skinner's apartment, Scully's apartment, Ovaltine Cafe, Plaza of Nations, Mt. Seymour, the former location of the skating rink the Gunmen used. Various other, probably.

~*~ TIN MAN: DG's diner, the hedge maze. I AM NOT KIDDING, I AM SO FULL OF SQUEE. ~*~

Still more planned - tomorrow, White Rock and "Psych" locations a-plenty, plus another try at the Riverview Hospital site (some film crew was working the location when we tried the other day).

PEOPLE WE'VE HUNG WITH (see IMDB):

Michael Roberds toured us around Smallville and Tin Man sites. We love him so hard.

Bruce Harwood - four hours of awesome good times with him, more on Saturday. ~squee~

MORE TO COME! With PICTURES! SO MANY PICTURES!!!!!!!!!!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
naturalbluicons
Apr. 9th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Hedge Maaaaaze!!! *__*
surranndie
Apr. 9th, 2010 03:41 am (UTC)
I KNOW!! I am so squee over it. We went through the whole thing, every nook and cranny and dead end, because it's how they got to Finaqua and I am that much of a nerd. BUT OMG. *flail*

\o/
(Deleted comment)
surranndie
Apr. 9th, 2010 02:34 pm (UTC)
Hehehe! Will do! We're doing coffee and such with Bruce tomorrow, we'll say hi to him for ya. Though, we all had a very entertaining conversation about your puppy of adorableness the other day - Heather had some awesome stories. *giggle*
(Deleted comment)
surranndie
Apr. 10th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
He is! And we are!!! :D
lionille
Apr. 9th, 2010 06:58 am (UTC)
lol ~ my reaction was the same as Blu's: HEDGEMAZE!!!!
surranndie
Apr. 9th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC)
Oddly enough, that was my reaction too. Even as we were giggling like children and running through it taking dorky pictures, I kept squeeing and going "HEDGEMAZE!!"

It's just one of those things you can't help. Fangirliness is a strange affliction. *bounce and giggle*
wordslinger
Apr. 9th, 2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
AAAAGH! Mike and Bruce! I am SOOO freakin' jealous!
surranndie
Apr. 9th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
HEHEE! Wish you were here, sweetie. *HUGS* Today we get more Mike and Lance, too. Touring White Rock with the boys. :D

Yeah, we need to have an LGM con again someday. \o/
(Deleted comment)
surranndie
Apr. 10th, 2010 03:37 am (UTC)
YES! Lance was awesome. We drove around and toured White Rock and Surrey, talked X-Files and assorted other things. Made fun of Canadian accents. Saw where he worked when we went to drop him off again. Good times! \o/

Oh, yeah! And our friend is absolutely loving getting to meet Bruce and spend so much time with him. Byers is her favorite Gunman. In fact, when we got back to our hotel tonight she had to watch "Three of a Kind" in preparation for more Bruce tomorrow. :D (As we all know, actors need the occasional, or frequent, ego boost. *grin*)
(Deleted comment)
leftover_hobbit
Apr. 12th, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes I did need to watch 3 of a Kind! It's the best one AND we got some good gossip out of that.

So I rock. :P
surranndie
Apr. 12th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
This is true, we did get some good gossip. *rofl ~bodyshots~*
(Deleted comment)
leftover_hobbit
Apr. 17th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Bruce lived up to all my expectations. I wanna go back for more coffee, T, whatever!

Kick-ass icon Erynn, I'm totally stealing it!
(Deleted comment)
amedia
Apr. 18th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
I am such a lemming because my immediate reaction is HEDGEMAZE OMG SQUEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!! I have this mental image of the two of you running through it like DG following her younger self (I always loved that scene)!
surranndie
Apr. 18th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
OMG SQUEEEEEE!!! Yes, I fully admit to running through every nook and cranny and dead end, giggling and taking pictures of everything. It was so geeky but when you stop and think, "This really is the actual maze used in the series," you can't help it. You HAVE to be awed by it.

I'm such a nerd but I DON'T CARE. MAAAAAAAAAZE!!!! (Pictures will come when I stop being lazy.)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )