?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tin Man drabble: Neither Here Nor There

Just a few unconnected thoughts that I couldn't keep out of my head.

**


The morning after the eclipse, Wyatt woke with a warm, lax body in his arms in an unfamiliar room. The night before, after everyone had returned to the palace in Central, raided the kitchen and given in to their exhaustion, someone (though neither could remember who) had shown Glitch to his old room. No one had been surprised when Wyatt had chosen to stay with him rather than find an available room of his own.

Now, the sheer contentment in being able to touch Glitch as much as he wanted was nearly overwhelming. He took the time to map the body spooned within his own, letting his hands slide over smooth, pale skin. Finding the occasional rough scar or protruding edge of bone. Giving in to the urge to press his lips to cold metal, feeling the sharp edges of the joined teeth bite into his lips.

Glitch made a soft sleep sound and burrowed his face deeper into his pillow, turning his body just that much away and dragging his top leg forward for balance. Opening himself for further explorations.

Wyatt's hand made its way around the smooth curve of Glitch's backside and his fingers slid deeper yet, searching for what he had already claimed the night before. He found it easily, still slick and relaxed. He stopped and pulled away when Glitch shifted slightly, coming awake with a sharp hiss.

At first Glitch froze, looking back at the man in his bed then a smile slowly formed as recognition came. "Love your optimism, Tin Man, but we'll have to wait a couple of days for an encore," he said, pressing his lips to Wyatt's.

"Sorry," Wyatt rested his hand on Glitch's hip, stroking his thumb over the bone. "I didn't hurt you, did I?"

"Not enough to want to explain to Raw exactly why I'd ask him to touch my ass," Glitch wiggled back against his bedmate. "Though the look on his face may very well be worth it..."

"Let's save traumatizing the Viewer for a special occasion," Wyatt chuckled, nuzzling Glitch's throat below his ear.

Glitch moaned appreciatively. "Keep that up and we're never getting out of bed."

"And this is bad, how?"

"Who knew you were such a temptress, Wyatt Cain?" Glitch smacked his arm affectionately. "As much as I love you at this particular moment, my love of breakfast foods will soon overtake you in the running."

Wyatt sighed and admitted defeat in the face of their new, easy access to real food. "I don't suppose you've got any clothes laying around in my size, do you?"

"That's an excellent question," Glitch sat up and threw the covers back. "Why?"

"Just a thought," Wyatt replied, spying his shirt on the floor, now missing a few buttons. He got up and followed Glitch to the armoire, opening the second door and eyeing the contents. "Hey, look - you can finally replace your jacket, there's another just like it."

"Ooh, fantastic!" Glitch grinned, snagging the long burgundy coat and tossing it toward the bed. He pulled open a drawer and started collecting other articles of clothing for them both, paying no mind to the other man.

"Glitch," Wyatt's voice was soft and curious, making Glitch stop and look up at what his lover's attention had been drawn to. "This is...you were in the military?"

Glitch frowned, reaching out to touch the stiff uniform hanging behind where his jacket had been. "I...I don't remember," he admitted. "I mean, it's certainly possible. It makes perfect sense; as the Queen's top advisor, I would have needed to know a lot about military strategy."

"Explains how you learned to fight like you do," added Wyatt, still recovering from the shock of finding the formal dress uniform. He fingered the pins on the collar, counting the lines and searching his own memory. "You were in the special tasks detail, that's the highest unit an officer can reach. You must have been the youngest person ever to reach that level."

A flustered Glitch cleared his throat and shrugged. "Like I said, I don't remember any of it. Here, these should fit you well enough, if a bit tight. Not that I'm going to complain," he grinned and winked as he filled Wyatt's arms with a bundle of clothes. "Come on, we'll get to the food faster if we shower together!"

Wyatt had no choice but to be dragged along by Glitch, though his mind was still whirling with the new knowledge he now had of the other man's past.

**

End

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
*nodnod* I suspect there's more to Ambrose than we are told...:)
tyrical
Jul. 12th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
See, that's what I love about this Tin Man. He's got his priorities in order sex then food. Unless not having the food is interrupting the sex-having!
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
*giggle* I know! Don't worry, I'm sure they got a bit of it out of their systems in the shower! :D
avari_maethor
Jul. 13th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
For some reason I want this continued. I know it's just a drabble but something screams to me for a flashback.

I'm gonna go do what Glitch was doing before Cain so nicely woke him... sleep...

-floats towards bed-

Thanks for giving me something to have nice dreams about! ^_^
amedia
Jul. 13th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
I know it's just a drabble but something screams to me for a flashback.

Yay! Glad I'm not the only one who feels this way!

I enjoyed the sexy parts of the story, but I found this bit strangely erotic: Giving in to the urge to press his lips to cold metal, feeling the sharp edges of the joined teeth bite into his lips. *shiver* Ooh.
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
Hehee...thanks! I'm glad you liked the little touch of zipper play. It's such an interesting part of Glitch and I like the idea of Wyatt not only accepting it but finding it oddly attractive. There needs to be more zipper play in this fandom! :D
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
I liked the idea of him having a military background (if only to picture him in another type of uniform...*drool*)...but honestly, I've got very little depth to this little concept. Just a few more thinky thoughts about Cain going to the queen to ask about honoring Glitch as a war hero, etc. *shrug* I'm glad to give you happy dreams! :)
aisarete
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:53 am (UTC)
Wooow. I never thought of that, but it makes sense. *ponder*

Let's play 'Traumatize the Viewer'! Any ideas? *insane giggles*
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! If nothing else, it's fun to picture Ambrose in a different uniform...*mmmm*

That would be a totally fun game - watching to see if Raw actually blushes, how he would be horrified at the kinky thoughts going through Glitch's mind at meal times...bwhahhaha!
aisarete
Jul. 13th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Mmmm military uniforms are goooooood. *yum*

Gawd, what if Kalm was at dinner?! And you think he doesn't notice.... Until he goes "What ____, Raw?"
surranndie
Jul. 13th, 2008 09:05 pm (UTC)
*rofl* I know! What exactly would a Viewer cover up to prevent seeing too much? Poor guys!
fearless_jones
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
You should expand on this! I love the backstory of Glitch's mad fighting skilz. :D
fearless_jones
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:16 am (UTC)
Oh and I forgot to mention the utter hotness of this fic. I'd love to see a prequel of what happened the night before... hee.
surranndie
Jul. 14th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)
Hehe! There was some mad hot sexins. The end. \o/

Honestly, I hadn't given any thought to the actual "past" part of this. It was just an excuse to visualize Glitch in a uniform and a way to explain his position in the government plus his fighting skills. :)
trixxanna
Jul. 21st, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
Hmm, you are good. Great piece! Explains a lot while making me crave more.
surranndie
Jul. 21st, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
Aww thank you! :D It's a wonderful compliment that it left you wanting more!
lionille
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
"Come on, we'll get to the food faster if we shower together!"
This just proves Glitch is still a genius. :D
Like amedia up there, I also loved the line about Wyatt kissing the zipper, accepting it as part of Glitch and finding the attractiveness in it as such.

surranndie
Jul. 23rd, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
*snort* A man with priorities. :) I do like the idea of Wyatt accepting every part of Glitch without giving it much thought, though I have to admit I didn't really give it that much thought myself when writing! :)
slashybits
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
I'm glad there was a prequel to explain certain comment ;)

LOL! at "Let's save traumatizing the Viewer for a special occasion," and "Who knew you were such a temptress, Wyatt Cain?" Glitch smacked his arm affectionately. "As much as I love you at this particular moment, my love of breakfast foods will soon overtake you in the running."


And I loved the details about Glitch having been in the military - it does explain a few things.
surranndie
Jan. 8th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Hehhee! *dances happily* Thank you very much! Glitch always has the best lines, doesn't he? *grin*
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )